Tuesday, March 31, 2015

Blog Tour: Red Stick Diaries by @uplandpublish #review

Fiction / Political Drama
Date Published: March 1, 2015

A criminal drama that reveals the power and control that state and local justice system has over its residents. A young woman finds herself enthralled in a romantic love affair after rebuilding her life from a previously traumatic relationship. She soon learns that the man of her dreams is abusive, controlling and untouchable. He uses his network to enable his behaviors while he finds his next victims. Betrayal is a page directly from the diary of one of his victims.

Purchase Link


It is important to note that this is a serial and only the first installment. You will want to read more about this as soon as your done, so thought I would give that warning. 

This novel deals in a theme that I am not wholly familiar with, politics. I think that the way that Diamond Ryan has written the novel really helps people like me understand the ins and outs enough to not miss anything in the novel.

This is a quick read, but there is a lot of Drama laced throughout. I was amazed by how much information and meat we got from a shorter novel. 

Pen Name: Diamond Ryan, Maya Pinyon
Born: 1958, Los Angeles, California.
Published author and poet.
228 243­0331
Published: The National Library of Poetry 1998 Anthology. Poem: A Tear Falls.
Selected for Anthology; Sound of Poetry. 2002.The Day The Angels Cried.
Nominated for Poet of the Year 2003; International Society of Poets.
Author/Speaker/Youth & Women Advocate/Marketing & Promotions ∙ Baton Rouge and New
Orleans, Louisiana ∙ The Red Shoes.org. 2011 – 2012

No comments:

Post a Comment